Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy defines and informs you of the manner in which PASCUAL COSMETIQUES uses and protects the information you transmit to us, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: www.pascualcosmetiques.com ( hereinafter the “Site”).

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by PASCUAL COSMETIQUES, in particular to comply with any legislative, regulatory, legal or technological developments.

In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the beginning of this policy.

These modifications will be applicable on the User as soon as they are posted online.

It is therefore appropriate that the User consults regularly this privacy policy and use of cookies to learn about any changes.

PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit the site www.pascualcosmetiques.com without disclosing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to PASCUAL COSMETIQUES.

However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. As such, PASCUAL COSMETIQUES may be required in some cases to ask you to enter your last name, first name, email address (hereinafter your “Personal Information”).

By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be recorded by PASCUAL COSMETIQUES, for the purposes indicated in paragraph 2 below and for the purposes stated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 as modified, PASCUAL COSMETIQUES informs you of the following:

1. IDENTITY OF THE DATA PROCESSING MANAGER

The entity responsible for the storage of the data is PASCUAL COSMETIQUES, headquartered at 10 avenue Joseph Paxton 77164 Ferrières-en-Brie. Tel: + 33 (0) 1 64 66 02 11

2. PURPOSES OF DATA STORAGE

PASCUAL COSMETIQUES may process your Personal Information as follows:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: forwarding of the Newsletter).

(b) for the purpose of contacting you about various events, including updating our articles and in response to your request for contact.

(c) to help us detect unwanted comments. When you leave a comment on our website, the data is entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and the user agent of your browser are recorded.

3. RECIPIENTS

Only PASCUAL COSMETIQUES is the recipient of your Personal Data. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to whom the PASCUAL COSMETICS engages (you will find more information about them in paragraph 7 below).

Neither PASCUAL COSMETIQUES, nor any of its subcontractors, sells the personal data of the visitors and Users of its Site.

4. PERIOD OF RETAINEMENT

Your Personal data is kept by PASCUAL COSMETIQUES only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in paragraph 2 above which can not in any case exceed 24 months.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights regarding your Personal data, which you can obtain by writing us at the postal address mentioned in paragraph 1.

RIGHT OF ACCESS AND TRANSFER OF DATA

You have the right to access the Personal Data that concerns you. However, because of PASCUAL COSMETIQUES ‘ obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, including the production of a personal ID card, a scan of your valid ID (if requested by our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid ID (in case of written request).

PASCUAL COSMETIQUES will have the right, if necessary, to oppose manifestly abusive requests (by their number, their repetitiveness or systematic nature). To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in paragraph 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a mail template developed by the National Commission of Computing and Liberties (the “CNIL”).https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

RIGHT OF DATA CORRECTION

Under this right, the law allows you to request the correction, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

Also, you can set general and specific guidelines regarding the disposition of your personal data after your death. In this case, the heirs of a deceased person may demand to consider the death of their loved one and / or to make the appropriate updates.

To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise, for your own account or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of correction through a written request to the postal address mentioned in paragraph 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a mail template developed by the CNIL.https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

RIGHT OF OPPOSITION

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of two following situations:

1. When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; or

2. When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

To assist you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in paragraph 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model of mail elaborated by the CNIL.https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

6. DELAY IN REPLY

PASCUAL COSMETIQUES agrees to respond to your request for access, correction or opposition or any other request for additional information within a reasonable period of time which may not exceed 1 month from the receipt of your request.

7. SUBCONTRACTORS AND TRANSFER TO A THIRD COUNTRY OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

PASCUAL COSMETIQUES informs you that it uses authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data that you have provided to us.

These service providers may be located outside the European Union and receive the data collected through the various forms on the Site (except for the form allowing you to exercise your rights Computer and Freedoms which is proposed and operated by PASCUAL COSMETICS).

PASCUAL COSMETIQUES has previously ensured that its providers have given adequate guarantees of compliance with strict conditions of confidentiality, use and protection of data.

In particular, attention was paid to the existence of a legal basis for any transfer of data to a third country.

As such, one of our service providers is subject to internal corporate rules (or “Binding Corporate Rules”) that were approved by the CNIL in 2016 while others follow not only Standard Contractual Clauses but also Privacy Shield.

8. FILLING A COMPLAINT WITH COMPETENT AUTHORITY

If you believe that PASCUAL COSMETIQUES has not respected its obligations regarding your Personal Data, you can address a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can address a request electronically by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.